+60 3 6411 0919info@destinyhomes.com.my Languages:
 
 

 

 

New Application Procsess  

Procedure for Application/Extension/Termination
MM2H Application Form
Visit Pass Application Form

 

STEP 1
PRE-SUBMISSION

STEP 2
SUBMIT APPLICATION
TO THE MM2H

STEP 3
CONDITIONAL APPROVAL LETTER
IS ISSUED BY THE
IMMIGRATION DEPARTMENT

STEP 4
APPLICANT COMES TO MALAYSIA

Documents Needed:-

  1. Letter of application (cover letter)
    • Personal background and indicate your intention to join Malaysia My Second Home
    • With whom you wish to come (single or with family)
    • Briefly explain how you will support your stay in Malaysia (financial capabilities)
  1. One (1) copy of IM.12 form (Social Visit Pass)
  2. Three (3) copies of MM2H Application Form
  3. Four (4) coloured passport size photographs
  4. Personal bond
  5. Certified copy of passport/travel documents (relevant)
  6. Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if accompanied by spouse)
  7. Certified copy (s) of Birth Certificate (if accompanied by children)
  8. Certified copy (s) of latest 3 months’ bank statement/other related financial document (s) to indicate the financial capability to support stay in Malaysia
  9. At least 3 months certified copies of pay slip/pension slip/income statement etc.

** Item 2 – 4 are also required if accompanied by spouse and children below 18 years old (who is not married) who are regarded as dependent (s) of the applicant.

     
STEP 5
SUBMIT REMAINING DOCUMENTS
TO THE IMMIGRATION DEPARTMENT

Remaining Steps: (After received the Conditional Approval letter)

  1. Open the required Fixed Deposit account in any bank in Malaysia for one-year period on an auto renewal basis **
  2. Purchase Medical Insurance in any insurance company in Malaysia
  3. Submit medical report from any private hospital or registered clinic in Malaysia
     
STEP 6
APPLICANT COLLECTS THE
MALAYSIA MY 2ND HOME VISA


  1. Social Visit Pass fee (RM90/year) : Social Visit Pass will be given upon the validity of the passport (maximum 10 years)
 

Note:

  1. After 1 year, participants need to maintain the minimum balance of RM60,000 for every year of stay under this programme.
  2. Participant needs to sign the Consent Form as Customer’s Declaration to authorise the Bank to confirm the existence of the FD when required by the relevant Government Authorities. This Consent Letter will be provided by Destiny Homes.
  3. The processing and approval process will take 45 working days from the date of submission of the application (provided the documentation is complete).